LONG, Speedy Oteria, (1928 - 2006)


LONG, Speedy Oteria, (cousin of Huey Pierce Long and Gillis William Long), a Representative from Louisiana; born in Tullos, La Salle Parish, La., June 16, 1928; attended the public schools of La Salle and Winn Parishes; graduated from Winnfield (La.) High School in 1945; served in the United States Navy from April 1946 to February 1948; graduated from Northeast Junior College, Monroe, La., in 1950 and from Northwestern State College at Natchitoches, La., in 1951; was recalled to active duty in the Navy, September 1951 to December 1952; graduated from Louisiana State University Law School at Baton Rouge in February 1959; was admitted to the Louisiana bar in 1959 and commenced practice in Jena, La.; member of the Louisiana state senate from May 1956 to May 1964; elected as a Democrat to the Eighty-ninth and to the three succeeding Congresses (January 3, 1965-January 3, 1973); was not a candidate for reelection to the Ninety-third Congress in 1972 ; district attorney, Twenty-eighth Judicial District, January 4, 1973 to January 3, 1985; died on October 5, 2006, in Trout, La.