KITCHELL, Aaron, (1744 - 1820)

Senate Years of Service: 1805-1809
Party: Democratic Republican

KITCHELL, Aaron, a Representative and a Senator from New Jersey; born in Hanover, N.J., July 10, 1744; attended the common schools; became a blacksmith; elected to the Second Congress (March 4, 1791-March 3, 1793); elected to the Third Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Abraham Clark; reelected to the Fourth Congress and served from January 29, 1795, to March 3, 1797; resumed his former business activities; again elected to the Sixth Congress (March 4, 1799-March 3, 1801); elected as a Democratic Republican to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1805, to March 12, 1809, when he resigned; member, State general assembly 1781-1782, 1784, 1786-1790, 1793-1794, 1797, 1801-1804, 1809; died in Hanover, Morris County, N.J., on June 25, 1820; interment in the churchyard of the Presbyterian Church.